PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

This privacy policy tells you how we, the Medical University of Graz, as controller according to GDPR, handle information that is collected during your visit to our website and how it is used. We have taken necessary measures to ensure that the privacy policies are respected.

CONTACT WITH US:

If you contact us by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.
Automatically collected usage data
When you access our website, general information is automatically collected that is not personal data. The following data is stored in log files:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of the request
  • Desired access method / function from the requesting computer
  • Input values ​​(for example file name) transmitted by the requesting computer
  • Access status of the web server (file transfer, file not found, command not executed, etc.)
  • URL from which the file was requested / requested
  • Browser ID

The data is not traceable to a certain person. We do not aggregate this data with other data sources. This information is used to improve the attractiveness, content and functionality of our website. We do not further use or pass on this data. It is for statistical purposes only and is anonymous. After the statistical evaluation, we delete this data.

Cookies
The website uses cookies. These are small files that are temporarily stored on your hard disk. They are only used to obtain information about the use of the website. This will allow to automatically recognize your computer the next time you visit the page.
Cookies do not contain any personal data, so the protection of your privacy is ensured. Depending on the setting, your Internet browser automatically accepts cookies. You can change the settings of your browser at any time and use our website without cookies. However, in individual cases, this may lead to limitations of the functional scope.

Google Analytics
Based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our website within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO), Google Analytics uses a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&amp)

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by users to compile reports on the activities on our website. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address submitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and their use to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google maps

This website uses the product Google Maps by Google LLC. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the automated data collected by Google LLC, its agents and third parties.

Links to other websites
This privacy statement applies to our web appearance only. This website may contain links to other providers to whom this privacy policy does not extend. When you leave our website, it is recommended that you read carefully the privacy policy of any other website that may collect personal information.

Right to information, cancellation, blocking

If you have questions regarding the processing of your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (datenschutz@medunigraz.at)

Upon request, we will inform you in writing, according to applicable law, whether and which personal data we have stored about you. In addition to the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin and purpose of the data processing, you have a right to correction, blocking or deletion. Therefore please contact our Date Protection Officer (datenschutz@medunigraz.at).

Right to appeal

According to Article 77 DSGVO you have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

https://www.dsb.gv.at/

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Privacy Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close